December
7, 2009 FORENOON:
09:30 - 11:00 hrs |
DAY 1 |
Inaugural Session |
09:00 - 09:25 |
Registration |
|
09:30 - 10:30 |
Inauguration |
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
COFFEE BREAK |
|
TECHNICAL SESSIONS |
December
7, 2009 FORENOON:
11:00 - 13:00 hrs |
Time |
Special Address |
Title of Presentation |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Hartwig Kremer |
Global Change and Coastal Systems: Challenges at the science
policy interface |
Session 1: Types, formation and characteristics
of deltas |
Chairman |
Hartwig Kremer |
|
Rapporteur |
Kesavadas, V |
|
Time |
Presenter |
Title of Presentation |
Keynote Presentations |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Colin D. Woodroffe |
A geomorphological framework for the classification of
deltas and estuaries |
12:00 -12:30 |
Zhongyuan Chen |
Mega-estuarine ecohealth and challenge: high-low turbid
examples from the Yangtze and Nile |
12:30 - 12:50 |
Paul Liu |
Dispersal and Accumulation of the Mekong River-Derived
Sediment in the South China Sea |
12:50 - 13:10 |
Katsuto Uehara |
Influence of delta front on tidal and wave actions along
the Yellow River deltaic coast |
LUNCH |
13:10 - 14:00 |
Session 2: Biogeochemistry and Nutrient Budgeting
of Deltas |
December 7, 2009 AFTERNOON:
14:00 - 15:30 hrs |
Chairman |
Chris Tompkins |
|
Rapporteur |
Asha Kandelwal |
|
Keynote Presentations |
Time |
Presenter |
Title of Presentation |
14:00 - 14:30 |
Chris Tompkins |
Title to be received |
14:30 - 15:00 |
Eric Wolanski |
The importance of the biology in estuarine fine sediment
dynamics |
15:00 - 15:30 |
Kathiresan, K |
Nitrogen Cycling in Mangrove Ecosystems (subject to change) |
COFFEE BREAK 15:30
- 16:00 |
December
7, 2009 AFTERNOON:
16:00 - 17:00 hrs |
16:00 - 16:15 |
Subramanian, V |
Large Rivers- Can they be sink for CO2? |
16:15 - 16:30 |
Ajay Ray |
LOICZ Nutrient Budgeting for Chilika Lake, Orissa |
16:30 - 16:45 |
Ramanathan, AL |
Nutrient, REE and metal behavior in the Cauvery delta –estuarine
complex in SE India |
16:45 - 17:00 |
Arthur James, R |
Pathogenic indicators in coastal region of Tamil Nadu,
India |
17:00 - 17:15 |
Senthil Kumar, B |
Organic Carbon Source and burial during the past one hundred
Years in Pichavaram Mangroves, South India |
17:15 - 17:30 |
Mario Tucci |
Nutrient Budgeting for the Adyar River Estuary (LOICZ Approach),
Chennai |
SHORT BREAK 17:30
- 17:45 |
POSTER SESSION |
17:45 - 18:30 |
Interactive Session: Display of Posters |
18:30 |
Departure from Dana Bergh Hall, Anna University
to Radisson |
19:00 - 21:00 |
DINNER at GRT Radisson |
DAY 2 |
TECHNICAL SESSIONS |
December
8, 2009 FORENOON:
09:00 - 10:30 |
Session 3: Global Climate, Hazards and Vulnerability |
Chairman |
Yoshiki Saito |
|
Rapporteur |
Ahana Lakshmi |
Keynote Presentations |
Time |
Presenter |
Title of Presentation |
09:00 - 09:30 |
Yoshiki SAITO |
Changing deltas and present crisis |
09:30 - 10:00 |
Ramesh Ramachandran |
Vulnerable deltas of South Asia |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Brigitte Urban |
Luminescence Dating of Coastal Dunes at the Cauvery Delta
Showing Rapid Environmental Changes |
COFFEE BREAK 10:30
- 11:00 |
December
8, 2009 FORENOON:
11:00 - 13:00 |
Time |
Presenter |
Title of Presentation |
11:00 - 11:15 |
Saha, S.K. |
Mid Holocene Marine Transgression in and around Dhaka City,
Bangladesh |
11:15 - 11:30 |
Seshachalam Srinivasalu |
Clues for Tsunami Recurrence during the Past in the Cauvery
Delta Region, India |
11:30 - 11:45 |
Mani Murali,R |
Inter-annual shoreline changes of Gahirmatha coast, Orissa |
11:45 - 12:00 |
Jayaprakash, M. |
Climatic variability on Holocene deltaic core sediments
of Muthupet Lagoon, SE-coast of India: Geochemical and paleoenvironmental
implications |
12:00 - 12:15 |
Pravin D. Kunte |
The cellular nature of littoral drift along the northeast
Andhra Pradesh coast, India |
12:15 - 12:30 |
RM. Narayanan |
Shoreline analysis in Gulf of Kutchch, Gujarat: A remote
sensing approach |
12:30 - 12:45 |
R. Narayan Kumar |
Paleogeomorphic evolution of Mahanadi Delta –A cartographic
appraisal using Geographic Information System |
12:45 - 13:00 |
Shilpa Singh |
Modern pollen-vegetation relationship as an adjunct in
the interpretation of fossil pollen records in Chilka Lake,
Orissa, India |
LUNCH 13:00
- 14:00 |
December
8, 2009 AFTERNOON:
14:00 - 15:10 |
Session 4: Human Perspectives |
Chairman |
Colin Woodroffe |
|
Rapporteur |
Paul Liu |
Keynote Presentations |
Time |
Presenter |
Title of Presentation |
14:00 - 14:30 |
Annie George |
Participatory irrigation management in the tail-end region
(TER) in the Cauvery delta |
14:30 - 14:50 |
Ahana Lakshmi |
Vulnerability analysis of agrarian and fisheries sector
in Cauvery delta |
14:50 - 15:10 |
Saudamini Das |
Role of Mangroves in identifying the Vulnerable Hotspots
of a Vulnerable Area: Measuring the Relative Vulnerability
of Coastal Villages of Mahanadi Delta from Cyclone and Storm
Surge risk |
15:10 - 15:30 |
Sandeep Saxena |
Community Participation in the Management of Cyclone in
the Delta region, Cuddalore District, Tamil Nadu |
COFFEE BREAK |
15:30 - 16:00 |
|
16:00 - 16:15 |
Hema Achyuthan |
Radiometric dates and sedimentation along the east coast
of Tamil Nadu: An archeological perspective |
16:15 - 16:30 |
Anupa Ghosh |
Need for Paradigm Shift: Disaster Management to Adaptation
Strategy - A Study Based on Evidence from Indian Sundarban |
16:30 - 16:45 |
Elango, L |
Groundwater Quality of Cauveri Deltaic Regions of Karaikal,
Tamil Nadu |
December
8, 2009 AFTERNOON:
16:45 - 17:45 hrs |
REPORTING AND CONCLUDING SESSION |
Chairman |
Zhongyuan Chen |
|
Rapporteur |
Annie George 1 |
Time |
Programme |
16:45 - 17:15 |
Remarks by Chairman Session I |
Remarks by Chairman Session II |
Remarks by Chairman Session III |
Remarks by Chairman Session IV |
Remarks by Chairman Nutrient Budgeting Session |
17:15 - 17:30 |
Discussions/ Products and Way Forward |
17:30 - 17:45 |
About the Field Visit to Cauvery Delta |
DAY 2 PARALLEL SESSION |
December
8, 2009 11:30
- 15:30 hrs |
SESSION: Nutrient Budgeting for Muddy Coastal
Waters |
Chairman |
Eric Wolanski |
|
Rapporteur |
Kathiresan, K |
|
Participants |
Senthil Kumar |
Pichavaram |
Kathiresan, K |
Ajay Kumar Ray |
Chilika |
Ramesh, R |
Narayanan, RM |
Vembanad Lake and Muthupet Mangrove |
Purvaja Ramachandran |
Paneer Selvam, A |
Rita Chauhan |
Mahanadi Estuary |
Ramanathan, AL |
Mario Tucci |
Adyar Estuary |
Aravind Mukesh |
Day 3,4 & 5 |
Field Visit (Click
here for more details) |